• Monday, January 08
    • 11:00 AM TO
      11:30 AM
      6.148 2018 Kickoff
      Lecturer: Aaron Sipser
      10-250
    • 11:30 AM TO
      12:00 PM
      What is a Website?
      Lecturer: Aaron Sipser
      10-250
    • LUNCH!
    • 12:30 PM TO
      01:00 PM
      Ideation: How to do it?
      Lecturer: Rupayan Neogy
      10-250
    • 1:00 PM TO
      1:30 PM
      Intro to HTML/CSS
      Lecturer: Rupayan Neogy
      10-250
    • 1:30 PM TO
      2:00 PM
      WORKSHOP: CSS
      Lecturer: Rupayan Neogy
      10-250
    • 2:00 PM TO
      3:00 PM
      CSS Frameworks: Introduction to Bootstrap
      Lecturer: Rupayan Neogy
      10-250
    • 07:00 PM TO
      09:00 PM
      Environmental Setup Office Hours
       
      32-044
  • Tuesday, January 9
    • 11:00 AM TO
      11:30 AM
      Git: Managing your Project
      Lecturer: Joanne Lee
      10-250
    • 11:30 AM TO
      12:00 PM
      Intro to Javascript
      Lecturer: Rupayan Neogy
      10-250
    • 12:00 AM TO
      12:30 PM
      Interacting with the DOM using Javascript
      Lecturer: Rupayan Neogy
      10-250
    • LUNCH!
    • 1:00 PM TO
      02:00 PM
      Catbook Workshop 0: DOM manipulations, Selecting methods, and Animations in plain Javascript
      Lecturer: Rupayan Neogy
      10-250
    • 02:00 PM TO
      03:00 PM
      (Re-lecture) CSS Frameworks: Introduction to Bootstrap
      Lecturer: Rupayan Neogy
      10-250
  • Wednesday, January 10
    • 11:00 AM TO
      11:30 AM
      Intro to Backend
      Lecturer: Daniel Winston Tang
      10-250
    • 11:30 AM TO
      12:30 AM
      Catbook Workshop 1: Client Side Javascript
      Lecturer: Daniel Winston Tang
      10-250
    • LUNCH!
    • 1:00 PM TO
      02:00 PM
      (Cont'd) Catbook Workshop 1: Client Side Javascript
      Lecturer: Daniel Winston Tang
      10-250
    • 02:00 PM TO
      03:00 PM
      Catbook Workshop 2: Set up your own NodeJS server
      Lecturer: Monde Duinkharjav
      10-250
    • 07:00 PM TO
      09:00 PM
      Office Hours
       
      32-044
    • 11:59 PM
      N/A
  • Thursday, January 11
    • 11:00 AM TO
      11:30 AM
      Day 1, 2, 3 Recap
      Lecturer: Aaron Sipser
      10-250
    • 11:30 AM TO
      12:30 PM
      Intro to Databases
      Lecturer: Robert Vunabandi
      10-250
    • LUNCH!
    • 1:00 PM TO
      02:00 PM
      Catbook Workshop 3: Hooking it up with MongoDB
      Lecturer: Robert Vunabandi
      10-250
    • 2:00 PM TO
      03:00 PM
      Palantir: Web Design, UI/UX
      Lecturer: Steph Yu
      10-250
  • Friday, January 12
    • 11:00 AM TO
      11:30 AM
      Office of Digital Learning: You have an Ed-tech Idea? Now What?
      Lecturer: Asad Butt from LearnLaunch Accelerator
      10-250
    • 11:30 AM TO
      12:00 PM
      Office of Digital Learning: Science of Learning to Ed-Tech
      Lecturer: Anindya Row, a Learning Engineer at ODL
      10-250
    • 12:00 PM TO
      12:30 PM
      Guest Lecture: Wireframing Techniques
      Lecturer: TBA
      10-250
    • LUNCH!
    • 1:00 PM TO
      2:00 PM
      (Cont'd) Catbook Workshop 3: Hooking it up with MongoDB
      Lecturer: Robert Vunabandi
      10-250
    • 2:00 PM TO
      3:00 PM
      Catbook Workshop 4: Accounts and Authentication
      Lecturer: Aaron Sipser
      10-250
  • Saturday, January 13
    • 01:00 PM TO
      05:00 PM
      Milestone 1: Project Pitches
      32-044
  • Sunday, January 14
    • 01:00 PM TO
      05:00 PM
      Milestone 1: Project Pitches
      32-044
  • Monday, January 15
    • MLK Day: No Lectures today!
  • Tuesday, January 16
    • 11:00 AM TO
      12:00 PM
      Advanced CSS
      Lecturer: Slava Kim
      4-370
    • LUNCH!
    • 12:30 PM TO
      01:30 PM
      JavaScript Event Loop, Async programming, Async/Await
      Lecturer: Slava Kim
      4-370
    • BREAK AND HELP!
    • 02:00 PM TO
      03:00 PM
      Facebook: GraphQL
      Lecturer: Tim Ryan from Facebook
      4-370
    • 07:00 PM TO
      09:00 PM
      Office Hours
       
      Student Center, 5th Floor
  • Wednesday, January 17
    • 11:00 AM TO
      12:00 PM
      Appian: Smart Web Apps using Machine Learning
      Lecturer: TBD
      4-370
    • LUNCH!
    • 12:30 PM TO
      01:30 PM
      Oracle: A Love Letter to PostgreSQL - Why it's a Web Developer's Best Friend
      Lecturer: TBD
      4-370
    • BREAK AND HELP!
    • 02:00 PM TO
      03:00 PM
      JavaScript Ecosystem
      Lecturer: Slava Kim
      4-370
    • 07:00 PM TO
      09:00 PM
      Office Hours
       
      Student Center, 5th Floor
  • Thursday, January 18
    • 11:00 AM TO
      12:00 PM
      Meteor Guest Lecture
      Lecturer: Adam Zionts (MIT '17) from Meteor
      4-370
    • LUNCH!
    • 12:30 PM TO
      01:30 PM
      PTC: How to Build Impactful Web-Based Solutions Using UX Storyboarding
      Lecturer: Jonathan Berkey
      4-370
    • BREAK AND HELP!
    • 02:00 PM TO
      03:00 PM
      Programming Do's and Don'ts
      Lecturer: Monde Duinkharjav
      4-370
  • Friday, January 19
    • 11:00 AM TO
      12:00 PM
      Bloomberg: React Native
      Lecturer: TBD
      4-370
    • LUNCH!
    • 12:30 PM TO
      01:30 PM
      Programming Do's and Don'ts
      Lecturer: Monde Duinkharjav
      4-370
    • 01:30 PM TO
      02:00 PM
      Lightning Talks: Amazon S3 Image Storage
      Lecturer: Alex Chen
      4-370
    • 02:00 PM TO
      02:30 PM
      Lightning Talks: How To Deploy Your Website
      Lecturer: Alex Chen
      4-370
    • 02:30 PM TO
      03:00 PM
      Lightning Talks: Socket.io
      Lecturer: Aaron Sipser
      4-370
    • 07:00 PM TO
      01:00 AM
      Hackathon
       
      32-144
  • Monday, January 22
    • 07:00 PM TO
      09:00 PM
      Office Hours
       
      32-044
  • Tuesday, January 23
  • Wednesday, January 24
    • 07:00 PM TO
      09:00 PM
      Office Hours
       
      5th floor, Student Center
  • Thursday, January 25
    • 07:00 PM TO
      09:00 PM
      Office Hours
       
      5th floor, Student Center
  • Friday, January 26
    • 07:00 PM TO
      09:00 PM
      Office Hours
       
      5th floor, Student Center
  • Monday, January 29
    • 06:00 PM TO
      10:00 PM
      Office Hours
       
      5th floor, Student Center
  • Tuesday, January 30
  • Thursday, February 01
    • 07:00 PM TO
      11:00 PM
      Awards Ceremony
      Come see the winners of 6.148! There will be t-shirts, food, and swag
      34-101